Wednesday, August 02, 2006

Puerto Rico, Yo! First Installment...


So, Supa does Puerto Rico, yo!

I mean, Ya Girl been making moves: After the Black Writer's conference in Dallas (updates still coming) , I touched back down in Floss Angeles for a hot hot (heat wave hot) minute, then three days lata I'm throwin' tropical-and-bikini gear into that hot pink suitcase, preparing to catch the red-eye to PR! Like that.

The Supa Crew was leavin' loving hateration messages on her cellie voicemail 'n shit: Oh so you big ballin and jet settin' and 'aint got no time for us field negras no mo and Make sure you bring your fast ass home, don't become no Puerto Rican ho, and Trick be on your best 'cause we 'aint got bail money and Fuck you girl have a wonderful time! Shit like that. They crazy.

Next: Six hour flight. Yikes. But am sooo very happy to report that I sat next to the cutest little 10 year old Puerto Rican kid traveling all by his lonesome - he spoke no english and took his lil' ass to sleep straight away. Lovely. Ya'll know Supa's had enough of the
in-flight Baby Terrorism lately. Lawd. The flight was cool though, Supa popped a sleeping pill and thankfully everyone kept their lights off. Don't you hate people who try to READ on red-eye flights? It's two o'clock in the a.m., bitch go to SLEEP.

Random thought: Who hates it when flight attendants wake you up just to ask you if you'd like a beverage? Anyone? Supa does. I mean, that's some real foul shit right there. Like, you see me, knocked out, with the blanket pulled allll the way over my head; how I look thirsty to you? Ignorance, I tell ya.

So. Touch down in Puerto Rico 'round 9 a.m., good and ready to do the damn thang! I just love islands. They have a different energy, I think. Something about not being connected to the mainland just makes you feel differently free. The air is different. Easy vibe. Or maybe Supa just likes to feel new earth under her feet, not sure. Pick one. Don't matta. It's all good.

Okay yeah. Something Special is on point and scoops Supa from the airport, and the adventure (cough cough) begins. Now, remember this map, boys and girls....it shall play a vital role very shortly. But we'll come back to that....


Ocean view from the balcony. Yep. Pretty balla.

Okay, so did Supa even mention that she was there for a wedding? Yeah! And it was a traditional Indian (Hindu) ceremony, which made for a very interesting and unique experience for yours truly. And you know, like these "ceremonies" go on for three straight days and nights, right? I'd heard that before - and Supa now knows it's for real. Like, for real for real. Straight Monsoon Wedding up in that piece. A beautiful thing to witness; with the elaborate setting, beautiful black people (they're brown, but you know..) in traditional Indian dress, ancient rituals taking place, etc.



Supa, watching. Didn't want to be rude, so I just snapped a picture of my pretty sandals and toes.... see? (ha ha)

Shot of my lil' outfit...I'm lookin' slightly cross-eyed, but the dress is cute.... (Note to self: Empire cut dresses make you look slightly pregnant. Heaven forbid.)

After the pre-wedding ceremony was complete, folks started mixin' and chattin', the food came out and the drinks and good times started flowin'. And like a damn script, (sigh) eventually a Something New makes his way over and starts grinnin' all up in a sistas face....one of those aging, hippy-ass white boys. You know the type...probably did a few sit-ins back in the 60's, lived in a commune and smoked hella "grass."... He was ai'ight, but had that sleazy ass grin, like you don't know if he's trynta talk intelligently with you, or peek down your fucking dress...

Dude was harmless, though. And since Supa was on vacay and feelin' lovely, she didn't revoke the charm and put a complete
storm on him, but because old boy's wife was somewhere lingering, she just wanted him to back up offa her just a little...I 'aint come to Puerto Rico get accused of man stealing....lol.

to be continued!!!


10 comments:

Supa said...

OK I'm onthe verge of tears!! This is only a portion of my original post - either Blogger ate it or my dying laptop didn't save... stay tuned,

Meanwhile, anybody got 5 (or a bill) on my new laptop???? lol

onecoolhoney said...

Okay, I'm one of those people you're talking about who keeps the light on cuz I could give a damn 'bout them bitches. I got shit to read, write, do.

Oh, and I'm first. Supa's first don't count.

onecoolhoney said...

I got five (cents) on yo laptop. hehehe I'm playin'! LOL! Bout to e-mail you on how to come up on one.

Knockout Zed said...

I got five on ya laptop. As they say at Zed's Strip Palace, "Right here is where you start paying...in sweat!"

KZ

Supa said...

Okay so dats 10 from One Cool Sis and Zeddie. Much appreciated!!! I'm blogging via Treo, my laptop is officially dead. RIP my little Toshiba. Its all bad....

Supa said...

Okay now thangs are lookin' a lil betta

Cocoa Girl said...

Looks good!

African girl, American world said...

Thank you Justin Timberlake.....the blog's back and looks right again :)

Sangindiva said...

You look beautiful :)
I'm glad you had a great time and enjoyed yourself!

Free said...

I was just skimming & the word "wedding" jumped out at me. Almost swallowed a piece of ice!

I'm loving the pics (that henna is nice!), and it's gonna take me a minute to catch up on it all. (I ain't blogging at the moment, but I'll be around.) AND... I'm picturing myself slapping a flight attendant for you (waking someone up for some nonsense... bad, bad, BAD!)

Peace